School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. Bewitched
    There wasnt lived a man named Paddy Malone. He was, one summer day, out making hay, when all of a sudden, he heard a cry in the heavens above him. He looked up and cried out - God bless us.
    No sooner had he said these words than down at his feet fell the purtiest young girl you could seen in the three parishes. He took her up, and brought her home to his mother.
    The girl could not remember anything about herself, her name, or where she came from. She helped the old woman around the house, and they lived happy and well together.
    Paddy and the girl were out on the hill one day. He was showing and telling her the names of the different places that could be seen.
    "Will you tell me the names of them blue hills that seem so very far away", she asked.
    "Oh them are the hills of Sliaban