Scoil: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. A Queer Funeral
    Sure, those hills are filled with fairies - the Good People. The 'auld' people used to see them hurling at Duck on a summers evening and sometimes, they would see the fairy train oing across the ditches and fields.
    One cold spring evening, about 60 years ago two women were going along the road at the place called Poulaphouca not far from here when they heard a noise.
    On looking around they saw a great crowd crossing over to them across the fields. They seemed to be in some sort of carriages, and, floating along in the air a few feet from the ground. The whole lot was nearly half a mile long.
    They were making a great noise chattering and talking as they went along yet, the women couldn't make out one word of what they were saying.
    Across the road they went, and, on in direction of the graveyard. It was found, on enquiry, that a man from the parish had died in another country, the same day, and that this was his funeral