School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. There was a young fella of the name of Jemmy O Shea in this place one time, and he went to a wake that wsa held in the locality.
    He was returning home about 3 or 4 oclock in the mornin'. His way layover marshy ground. He lost his was, and in trying ot find out where he was, he came across a little cabin. He went in.
    The people of the cabin, (whom he didn't know) all began to welcome him saying - "You're wlcome Jemmy O'Shea," "Set down" said they, and have some supper. Jemmy sat down, and attempted to take up some meat on his fork but each time he attempted to take up the meat, it jumped up and hit him in the face. In vain he