School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. The Kings Son
    A long time ago, there lived a King. He had only one son. There also lived near them a princess known as Princess Beautiful. This prince was courting the princess. She loved him very much and was willing to marry him. So the marriage between them was to "come off". The guests from far and near were invited and among those invited was a dwarf who had a great notion of the princess. He was a very powerful magician and was also malicious. He was "wee" and ugly, but his great pride was of his beard which was seven feet long, and every hair of it was pure gold.