Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is because long ago there were a great deal of carrion crows to be seen. There are some to be seen still but not as many as long ago. It means the mound of the carrion crows. There are two old men in Tomnafinogue over seventy years of age. They do not know any Irish. There is a river in Tomnafinogue. It is not a big river. It is called Tomnafinogue river. There is a wood in Tomnafinogue. It is a big one. it is called Tomnafinogue wood.
  2. Ballyrahan is my home district. It got its name from a rath. There is a big wood in Ballyrahan called Ballyrahan wood. It is owned by Earl Fitzwilliam. There are two rivers which divides the wood. There is one half in Ballyrahan and the other half is in Ballykelly. In the river there is a very deep hole and it is very long and wide in Summer the people swim in the hole.
    John Keogh