School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. There are four forges in this district. One in Clash, two in Rathdrum and one in Knockrath. The name of the smith in Clash is Jim Smith, the names of the smiths in Rathdrum are Mr Kelly and Stephen Mulvey, the name of the smith in Knockrath is Mr. Roche. the forge in Knockrath has a tiled roof and a horshoe door. It was in use many years ago whe Lord Meath's farm was worked.
    There is one fireplace in it but the anvil and bellows are missing. It was built in the year 1888. It must have been an interesting forge when horse labour was plentiful and
    Liam Swords
    Knockrath, Co. Wicklow