Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago when the people in Glen Imaal and this part of the county thought Ireland was about to be invaded, they wanted to find out how long it would take to warn the whole of Ireland. So the only thing they could think of was, the first man who received the news, to run off to his neighbour's house and take with him a couple of cáráns and drop them at the door. Then the man of that house would run with the cáráns to his next door neighbour, and so on, until the news was given to the people of every house, through-out the country.