School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. It was on a very bleak evening in the middle of winter when a terrible storm began to rage. For about three days before its coming the days was vey bleak and dull.
    Then all of a sudden the terrible rain began to fall. Just then a poor man named Mac Donnell the piper was coming along the roadways when suddenly the wind rose and from the roots a tree was torn up and fell just beside Mac Donnell. He escaped with the loss of his right. Houses were blown down and sheep were found dead in drains and under bushes. All this happened on 18th Dec. 1901. It lasted like this for about a fortnight.
    About five years ago there was a
    1. processes and phenomena