School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. There are two acres of potatoes sown on our farm every year, If the potatoes are a good price they might sow a little more than two acres. My Father prepares the ground. He ploughs it first, then harrows it and then opens the drills. He very seldom sows in ridges. Then he draws the manure and spreads it along the drills. No one uses a spade to cultivate the land except the people in the labourer's Cottages.
    Generations ago a wooden plough was used on our farm. It was drawn by four big strong men named Doyles who were ancestors of Doyles of "Sugar Loaf" There are no remains of the wooden plough left in this district. The farmers of this
    Alice Sutton
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow