School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    terrible thunder storm in the district. Houses were knocked down and trees split open and a milk maid was killed while milking a cows. Pigs were killed and horses werekilled while Ploughing in the fields.
    In the year 1932 there was a terrible rain fall. The below Sutton's was flooded, and cattle and sheep were drowned in drains.
    The floods came into some house by the name of Sutton's of the Whitepiers and chairs and tin cans were floating around the kitchen. It was the bigest flood ever remembered.
    In the year 1937 & 1936 there were terrible snow falls. The snow fell during the night, and before its coming the weather was very cold. It lasted for a fortnight. It covered houses and trees. it piled up to 20ft. Sheep were drifted and no one could get out to get food, or to look after there stock. It killed the seeds that were set in the fields by the farmers.
    In the year 1933 there was a dry
    1. processes and phenomena