School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. The local fairs are held in Roundwood and Newtown and also in Bray. Bray is not really in our district but the folk of this district bring their animals to sell them. The fairs are always held in towns or villages.
    Sometimes men call in on their way from the fair and buy an animal from you, that is if you were not at the fair. There used to be a fair in Enniskerry, it is supposed to have been stopped because it is near to Bray.
    There is a place called the fair green, where the fair takes place every month. Sometimes people sell their animals in the street on their way to the fair green. As you are going into the field you pay one shilling for each cow to a man at the gate. When an animal
        1. trade
    Alice Sutton