School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    name was Corigan. This woman used suck the milk from the cows around. The owner used set the dogs at the hare but it was able to get away from them. At that time a man had a greyhound and it was a great runner and the owner brought the dog to the field one morning and when he saw the hare he sat the dog at it. The dog didn't succeed in catching the hare, but the hare was never seen to suck the cows again.
    There were no matches out at this time. The workmen used bring a sod of turf to make a fire to light their pipes. One year there were a good many people employed by this Corigan woman to pick potatoes. The men used light the fire in the ditch. Under a bush in the ditch there was a hare's seat and a hare used always be watching the pickers. This day a man went to light his pipe at the fire and the hare was there watching him, when he was lighting his pipe he took a thick piece of lighting stick and threw it at the hare and hit her over the eye. The woman was not seen
    Patrick Wilson
    Raheen, Co. Carlow