School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Borris. On this road there is a place called the Nine Stones. Long ago there were nine men shot and buried in this place and there were nine stones put up in memory of them.
    Long ago the people working on the roads did not get very much pay for their work. They used get about sixpence per day each and some of them only got one or two pence per day while others only got a bit to eat.
    There are some cross - roads around here. It was a custom at one time to hold dances at the cross - roads. But this has been done away with lately.