School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ruins are not very important as they were all dwelling-houses of locals.
    Interesting items are (a) "The Robbers Cave" on John's Hill: (b) "The Nine Stones" marking graves on the way to Mt. Leinster. (c) The ruins (only a heap of stones) of a castle said to be originally on the top of Mt. Leinster. (d) The "Cup and Saucer" two large stones - one supporting the other at the beginning of the River Clody near Mt. Leinster. (e) Aileen's castle (just a mound) in Clonmullen and the other castle to which she fled beside the hose of Master B. Hall-Dare near Bunclody. (f) The remains of an old graveyard in Rothwells field in Kilbranish near Mt. Leinster - nothing remaining but mounds and stones which bear neither marks nor writing. (g) Another graveyard like that in also in Kilbranish near the bridge at Kilbranish N.S. (h) Parts of the wall remaining ( at the end of the "Long Lane" in Barnahask) - of the local school where some of the local people were taught by a lady Mrs. Conor in years gone by. Nobody remembers it but old people heard their grandparents saying they went
    Mr Atkinson
    Mr J. Rothwell