School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

nowadays as in the days of yore even poteen was brewed locally.
    Turf is not cut much now but timber and "bushes" (whins) and "sceacs" (sceach) are used as fuel with the addition of some coal.
    Rabbits abound in the district and are trapped and ferrited for sale in Bunclody.
    Wells are most uncommon but springs in the hills cause constant streams of water directed quite closely to all the houses so that a constant supply is always available even in the Summer.
    Water supply is also used to drive machinery for grinding oats, pulping turnips, churning and even blowing the "fanners" (bellows).
    Slates are got in the local slate-quarry of Glaslacken but are of a poor, soft, quality and weather easily. They were used more formerly than they are now.
    "Aileen Aroon" is said to have lived in Clonmullen a townland near Barnahask. The story of Aileen Aroon is written further on in the book.
    Mr Atkinson
    Mr J. Rothwell