School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. There are a lot of tinkers in Bunclody. They travel around the district selling pictures, tins cans, and shirt studs.
    The tinkers names most common are Lyons and Connors. They come to the houses singing songs and telling the news to the people. Some of the people like to see them coming others do not like to see them coming. They come every day looking for, potatoes, horse-hair and food. Then the people get tired of them, and put the dogs after them.
    They earn their living by going to the houses selling articles and exchanging ponies and asses.
    Then they go to the fair to see is there any bargain there. They travel around the houses lighting fires and making tea. When they get a pony far away from and house they take it with them. When they get drunk they beat their wives and shout.
      1. people by social grouping
    Tom Foley