School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Poteen making was carried on in our bog in former times.
    My uncle has a candle mould and he says he often made candles with it. The way he used to make them was; he put a cork in the bottom of the mould and put a cotton thread up through the centre of the cork and mould and then fastened it to a peg on the top. Then he melted lard and poured it into the mould and when it was cold it was pushed out and was ready for use.
    Gates were made in Kilbranish no later then thirty years ago and also ploughs by an old resident who died last Spring at the age of eighty nine. Mr *Kiran was his name.
    There was three lime kilns near our house. The lime-stone was brought from Ryland and placed in the kilns in lares of Colmn coal and lime-stone. The kilns were a V shape
    *Kirwan Local pron Keerin
    Florry Stacey