School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Barnahask is a townland about two miles from Bunclody in Co. Carlow.
    It is on the top of a hill, about six hundred feet above sea-level while the "town" (Bunclody) is about one hundred and twelve feet above sea-level. John's Hill opposite Barnahask is roughly one thousand feet above sea level and the Blackstairs Mts. are not more than three miles away by road.
    It is a stormy wind-swept place and trees afford little shelter. The soil is good but large granite rocks and stones and dotted over most of the fields and hinder tillage.
    Sheep-rearing is very largely carried out as the hills afford suitable pasture for them.
    Barley is the chief grain crop grown and the farmers finding a good market for both these live rather comfortably and eat well but porter etc are not drunk as much
    Mr Atkinson
    Mr J. Rothwell