School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    revenge his son burned the churches. He came on to Kilquiggan and a lot of people had gathered into the church for safety. They thought they were safe there. Nixon set fire to the church & they all inside: they rushed out. He brought them to Walls & was going to shoot them when the Wall women got in among them & saved them.
    He started for Clonmore then and had gathered nine other prisoners. Nancy Leary's father was at that time teaching Nixon the fiddle and he was so great with Nixon he thought he could prevail on him to liberate the prisoners. He went on for that purpose & met them at the foot of Seskin Hill. "Let me up to Captn Nixon" says he to the soldiers. "I don't want to see him" says Nixon "he's as big a rebel as any of them". He nodded his head at the soldiers & they shot him on the spot." (His treatment of those prisoners is given on page 28 by Jas. Byrne).
        1. buildings
    Thomas Donnelly