School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour of cock crow it must roll down to Gould brook to get a drink but it should return to its old position before morning
    3). Another tradition got from James Byrne (see page 10) is that there is a cave under Killahookawn stone and that it was the home of the Pooca. The pooca is supposed to be a creature half wolf & half pony. He came out in the night & played tricks on any people who interfered with him or with Killahookawn stone which was his home.
    It is said that the pooka kept watch over several crocks of gold that were hidden for safe keeping under Killahookawn stone in olden times, but that if the treasure were stolen, the pookas's power would be gone for ever. God keep anyone then who made an attempt to steal the gold. He was sure to be thrown up on the pooka's back and off would go the pooka through ditches and briers and the poor fellow ended up torn and bleeding in some sconce of bushes.
    James Byrne
    Killalongford, Co. Carlow