School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Finnegan the robber must have been operating nearly a hundred years ago in our grandfathers' time. I heard Denis Keogh and others relating about him.
    Finnegan was a small farmer that lived in Knockeen joining where John Fenton of Liscolman lives now. His exploits was more of housebreaking an burglary. I have never heard that he held up eer a one on the highway. The tone of them you would hear spaking about him was that he was cruel and mane. He hadn't the chivalry of Franey nor Grant. They were always spoken of as highwaymen but Finnegan was always called Finnegan the robber. You know the highwayman was dacenter always nor the robber.
    He was one of the Finnegans of Rathwilly: his crowd are all there still. He had a black mare that was able to travel over a couple of counties into the night. When he would be near home after the nights exploits he would
      1. people
    James Byrne