School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    A halfpenny was called a "make", a penny a "wing", sixpence, a "tanner", shilling a "bob", a two shilling piece, a "florin", a five shilling piece, a "crown", and a pound was called a "quid".
    Some of the coins have gone out of use now such as, farthings, crowns, fourpenny pieces, and all cardboard money.
  2. In the olden times the houses were quiete different to what they are today. They were nearly all thatched. Some of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle bed. It was placed by the wall in a dark corner.
    In the olden times when they were going to build a house they went into a place where there were stones. When the stonework of the house was completed they got timber and put up what they called couples. Next they cut a big sod in the bog and rooled it on top of the timber. When this was done they got a
        1. buildings
    Brigid Foley