School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes a days work would be given for goods. The big merchants used to send vans around the country selling articles. If a person got something in a shop and was not able to pay for it, it was called "tick".
    When two persons are swapping articles if one of the articles were better than the other one of the persons would have to give "boot". This meant he should give some money with the article.
    When a person gave too much money for an article what he got back was called "change". In the olden times people called hacksters used to go around the country gathering feathers, rags, wool, horsehair, and rabbit skins. Pedlars used to go around buying old gold. The man that used to go around this district was Ned Wall from Graiguenamanagh. This man used to come every week and he gave thread and needles and other small things for what we got.
    The markets and fairs were held in Borris and Graiguenamanagh and they are till held there. The fairs are held each month and the markets are held once a week.
        1. trade
    Josie Fanning