School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. The Penal Times
    Clonfert Abbey is situated near Eyre-Court Co. Galway. During the Penal Times the Abbey was changed into a Protestant Church. The first thing the Protestatns did was to throw out the Holy Water Font. The next day it was back in the same place.
    Everytime they threw it out it was miraculously put back in the same position. After this happening was repeated a few times they decided to leave the font where it was.
    There was a priest hunter in Lusmagh, Co. Offaly. Bigo Colohan was his name. One day he invited a priest to dinner then he sent out for the soldiers in Banagher. The priest having discovered the plot escaped to a hill where there was a secret tunnel. Soon after this Bigo Colohan was found dead on the bank of the Shannon.
    Michael Martin
    Garrycastle, Co. Offaly