School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. Penal Times
    In Penal days when the English did not like the Catholics they invited a priest to a feast and when they got the priest inside they locked the gates and barred the windows. When the priest tried to get out he could not do so. He leaped from the roof to a tree outside the castle. He then escaped on one of the horses. I do not know of any "Mass Rock" in my district.
    There is a place called "Leap Castle" and it got it's name because the English had captured a priest and he escaped by jumping over the gate on a horse.
    I do not know of any hiding places of or places where Mass was held in secret during the olden times in my district.
    In the Penal days the priests were hunted down like wolves and when they were captured they
    William Watson