Scoil: Garbally, Banagher

Garbally, Co. Offaly
D. Ryder

1. A Story
    Years ago there lived a man by the name of Jack Borya who resided with his mother in the townland of Gloster, in the parish of Lusmagh. One November night Jack was going on his usual ramble along a path which passed by an old fort. Just opposite the entrance to this fort Jack was surprised to see a coffin laid down on the path. Wondering who was dead he went over to the coffin and raising the lid he saw a young girl who sat up and stretched her hand to Jack. Jack took her hand and she jumped up out of the coffin. Jack faced her in the direction of his house. His mother was surprised to
    Bridgid O Brien
    Frank Tiquin