School: Garbally, Banagher

An Garbhaile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Ryder

1. A Fairy Story
    About one hundred years ago there were fairies in Brennans house on the Ridge Road. This place is mid-way between Birr and Banagher. When the Brennans were living there the fairies were living with them and they stole most of their property.
    One night there was a man coming from Birr on the bicycle and he was drunk. When he reached this fairy house he called out the fairies. They came out and knocked off the bicycle. A motor care came along and killed him. The fairies were also seen with umbrellas open and they standing in them. The people are still afraid to pass this place at night although the fairies are gone.
    Near this house there is an ash
    Katie Mitchell