School: Garbally, Banagher

Garbally, Co. Offaly
D. Ryder

1. Severe Weather
    In the month of January in the year nineteen hundred and three there was a severe storm which caused much trouble to the people of Birr.
    On evening of the 11th of January the storm began and it lasted for eight hours from six o'clock until two o'clock in the morning.
    Along with the severe wind there was thunder and lightning. About ten o'clock the lightning struck the Protestant Church in Birr. It knocked the greater part of the church. There were twelve trees growing on the right of of the Oxmantown Mall. These were knocked by the great wind.
    Katie Mitchell,
    Clondalla Birr Offaly