School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (continued from previous page)
    ring attached to the end to unloose the outside horse from the other. So well was the animal trained that the moment he got loose he stepped back in single file and passed out in the eye of Bridge. Instantly the rider put forward his pole and ring again and hitched him back in double file. The horses were so accustomed to this work that they gave no trouble to their master. Passengers travelled cheaply compared to our present day rate. 7/ for the fare per canal from here to Dublin and James St. Harbour and £10 was the fare for the full voyage to America. There is miniature fly-boat or barge as it was called to be seen in the Canal Boardroom, James St Harbour, also a silver trowel which laid the first stone for the Canal and an old model pistol which the Captain of the old boats used for protection. At
    Máighread Ní Cormhaic