School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Religions and Historic
    Holy Wells
    Holy Wells at Townland of "All Saints"
    Holy Well lies outside the boundary wall of graveyard styles "All Saints". There is an old Church of which the gable end only remains standing and it is thickly covered with ivy. There is a very old vault inside the old ruins; said to be the burial place of the Mac Donnell's of Lusmagh (lusmhaigh) or "Plain of the herbs". There is a remarkable old white-thorn bush standing beside the old ruins with the shape of an altar cut in the bottom of the old trunk. I visit this old graveyard frequently as it is the "Family burial ground". There are pieces of rags, buttons, sticks, pennies, and now and again small images and statues are left underneath this old bush or bunch of bushes. The "Holy Well" stands outside the wall of the graveyard and there is no boundary or fence round it. A Cairn of old stones, stands right beside it. People go on pilgrimage there on the 15th of August every year.
    Brighid Ní Gallchobhair