School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. In most country households in my district a wooden cross is hung from the kitchen ceiling, horizontally, and an apple and a piece of lighted candle is placed on each alternate point; the cross is set in motion, and the children, with hands tied behind backs, grab for the apple, causing much amusement when they get a mouthful of candle instead; this however, only adds zest to the game, and they do not tire of it easily. Then they have diving feats, when with hands still tied, they try to bring up in their teeth, an alluring sixpence or threepenny "bit" which gleams white at the bottom of a vessel full of water.

THE SOOTH-SAYERS
    Forfeits are played and charades acted, the latter revealing much dramatic instinct, and it is often no mean achievement to "put a name on" the historical character or incident portrayed. The more sophisticated element in the company gather round the fire and