Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Relic of the Stone Age, six feet long discovered in the Phoenix Park, November 28th 1934.
    Stories of Stone Age.
    The Stone Age is the first of the three great periods of man's gradual development . This Age falls into two sections :- Palaeolithic (Old Stone Age), Neolithic (New Stone Age).
    Between 7,000 and 6,000 years B.C. Larne, Co. Antrim, was colonised by a people said to be from Scotland.
    They are assigned to the Neolithic Age. The man of this Age had a knowledge of agriculture and was familiar with pottery - making and weaving. His weapons of stone, tools, chert, flint and bone were more varied, more skillfully shaped than Palaeolithic Name