School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Continued
    died, it is thought, some time before the end of the Palaeolithic period (Old Stone Age), and is believed to have sprung form a race of people that inhabited the South of Europe between 1,000 and 7,000 B.C. He lived mainly on shell-fish and game. His weapons were of rough unpolished stone and his clothing nothing better than the skin of an animal slung over the body.
    A remarkable feature about the skull is that it retains many of it's teeth in a fine state of preservation. It is important to note so far as we know the Kilgreany man left no descendants.
    Seosamh Ó Gallchobhair
    Contd from Page 40.
    The Sligh Cualann can be traced in several names of places. Thus Cullenswood is just outside the city of Dublin on the south - then Slieve Cualann the Irish name for mountain in Wicklow called Sugar-Loaf.