School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (continued from previous page)
    any information connected with him, and would be most grateful to anyone who would communicate with me, or would publish anything relating to him in your valuable paper.) I propose sending Father Angelus some notes later
  2. A few days ago, when passing by that famous tavern known as "The Three Jolly Pigeons", in the Goldsmith country, and immortalised by that wayward child of genius in his play, "She Stoops to Conquer", I was reminded of the fact that it is no longer the custom to give names or particular signs to the modern hotel or wayside inn, the lawful successors of the old-time taverns, once a familiar feature of the Irish countryside. Many of these time honoured landmarks of provincial Ireland have
    Máighread Ní Cormaic