School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Her little white house stands a few yards from the Griffiths Bridge, which was made across the canal here in the year 1866. She can relate some good old stories which her grand uncle told to her Father and Mother. To continue Emigrants stayed over night at the old Hotel or inn, and they again hired old Johnnie to leave their luggage at the Clononey Cross Road, which was the principal pike or resting place at the time for Bianconies Coaches. Old Boats called Barges, were the first Boats used to convey Passengers and goods. They were pulled by a pair of horses and sometimes a team of horses. A pair of horses were harnessed into the boat and the postillan as the rider was called rode on the back of the horse travelling next the Canal, when they came to a bridge, the man used a long rod or pole with a
    Máighread Ní Cormhaic