Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four cows one ass, and five calves at home. The cows' names are Daisy, Alice I, Alice II and Rose. The name of the ass is Sausage.
    When driving cows to the field some people say 'hi bo'.
    When milking cows, a cow that kicks is tied on the legs with a bit of rope. That bit of rope is called a bale or gam-string. When a cow is milked the milker puts his hand in the milk and rubs it on the cow's back in the sign of the cross.
    When setting eggs a mark is put on each egg such as a name. When the eggs are hatched the person whose name was on the egg owns the chicken. A bunch of shamrock is usually hung in a stable for luck. A goat around a house is not supposed to be lucky. When tying an animal a knot called the Sailor's Knot is used.
    Patrick Daly
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly