School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The robin is to be found in my distrist The robin is a small brown bird with a red breast. She lays five eggs. She builds her nest (with) in a mossy bank (or) and lines it with feathers. She sits on her eggs for three weeks. The eggs are of a dirty white spotted with brown. The robin's song is very sweet and sad. It was said that when Our Lord was nailed to the cross that a little bird came and was picking the nails. and a drop of the precious blood fell on her breast and that was the robin.
    The wren is the smallest bird and she is the King of all birds and she rears the bigest family. The wren builds her nest in a furze bush or a black-thorn bush. She builds her nest with moss and lines it with hair and feathers. The nest is round with a small hole on one side She lays from ten to twenty-four eggs One day all the birds wanted to have a King. Which ever would fly the highest was to be the King.
    Teresa Walsh
    Screggan, Co. Offaly