School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. Once there was a gentle-man who had a pet cat. Every day the gentleman divided his dinnear with the cat. He was wondering where she was. When he had eaten his dinnear he sat back on his chair. In a moment the cat came in with a big mouse in her mouth. She jumped up on the table and put the "big" mouse on the gentlemans plate. "One good turn deserves another."
    Teresa Walsh
    12
    Screggan, Co. Offaly
    Mrs Walsh
    40
  2. One time there were two robbers who went to a farmers potatoes pit to steal potatoes. One was to keep watch while the other was stealing. In the midst of their work the farmer came out