School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

The lark is a small bird
    The lark builds her nest in the bogs and moors.
    The lark builds her nest in a tuft of grass. The lark lays four or five eggs. The colour of the eggs are dark brown. The lark stays on the eggs for three weeks.
    In a Summer's day the lark soars up very high in the sky singing a song. The swallow builds her nest i stables or walls of houses. The swallow lays four eggs.
    the swallow builds her nest of mud and hay. The swallow takes great care of her young. The swallow dose not stay with us always.
    The wren is a very small bird. She is the king of all birds.
    She builds her nest in bushes or banks. The wren lays up to fifteen eggs. The wren builds three nests. The wren has a habit of allowing herself to fly with the wind.
    The pigeon is a nice bird.