School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in a mud house in the wilds and he worked mending boots night and day. This night he was up very late and he heard grand music. He drew back the curtains to look out. He saw such a sight, little men and little women dressed in green coats and red caps, as he went out to look on, one little man asked him what he was doing up so late. He told him he had to work very hard for a living so the little man told him to go to a place the next day. He told him to go to a bit stone and to lift the stone and to dig until he came to a pot full of gold. He warned him not to tell anyone about it. He told his wife about the gold and the next night he went the same way to dig for gold.
    Dan Moore
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Offaly