Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tin vessels such as tin-cans, tea-drawers, gallons, and small cans. More of them gather sally rods and make clothes-baskets and potato-baskets. More of these people deals in animals, buy and sell horses, and donkeys and a great many of them beg.
    These people live in little houses of their own known as caravans. The occupants can move around where they like. Tinkers around this district have special places for putting up. Some of their places are the Hayestown Lane - on the opposite side of the road at this lane there is a big wide grassy margin and they pull in their caravans on this margin. From this lane they go to Lambstown Kiln. This kiln is well sheltered for there are bushes growing on top of it. The most common names of the tinkers around this district are, Conors, Dundon, and Cass.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Jackman