Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many travelling people in this district. The names of some of are the Cashes and the Connors,
    These people live by the women begging and selling articles such as tea-drawers, pint measures and baskets Which the men are making. The men deal in asses and horses and dogs. These people live in caravans and tents. The travelling people are very clever : they get an old ass or horse and tie him to a gate or a tree and beat him until he nearly falls. Then they bring him to some poor man and get a good animal in exchange for him. They get money as boot as well and maybe when the poor man goes for the ass the next day he is dead.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Fenlon