School: Park (roll number 9717)

Kilclammon, Co. Wexford
Elizabeth Hogan

1. The heroes long ago were good for throwing weights and they were also good for jumping. There was once a man and he was the strongest man in the country for throwing weights. Once he threw a weight 80 feet and he got five pounds. His name was James Murphy of Camblia[?] New Ross.
    There was another man and he was the best jumper in the country. He jumped 15 [?] feet high and he got ten pounds.
    There was a great crowd on the cross roads at Shannons one time and there was a bet of five pounds to the person who would throw a stone ball the farthest. My father Owen O'Neill threw the ball the farthest and he got the five pounds. There was a man one night named Michael Kent of Terrerath and he raced a horse from
    Mary O' Neill
    Ballylane East, Co. Wexford