School: Park (roll number 9717)

Kilclammon, Co. Wexford
Elizabeth Hogan

1. Here I lay myself down to slep. To God I give my soul to keep. Sleep now and sleep for [?] to God I give my soul forever. Matthew Mark Luke and Jogn God bless the bed that I lay on. There are four corners on this bed there are four angels over head and I may sleep and I cannot see sweet Jesus look down and comfort me. Jesus within me and Jesus without me. I see Jesus on Mary knee begging the great God of [?] Trinity let no real spirit betray me Amen.
    In the name of Our Lord Jesus Christ crucified I lay myself down to rest. Bless me Oh Lord defend and govern me and after the short and miserable pilgrimage bring me to everlasting happiness Amen.
    Oh ANgel of God to thy Holy care I am committed. Enlighten and direct me defend and govern me this day from all sin and danger.
    Infant Jesus meek
    Mary O' Neill