School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. A few years ago there lived at the Broadford in Ferns two sisters. They were Protestants and one of them got sick and died.
    This day an old gentleman named Aidan Keogh went in to express his sympathy and the other sister said "The Lord took the little Lamb from us" And Aidan said "Heavens abovehe must have been very fond of mutton when he took her.
    Some years ago there worked at Bolger's in Ferns a man named Aiden Keogh.
    This day Mr. Bolger stood watching him working until Aidan could not stick it any longer and he said to Mr. Bolger, "Did you ever play draughts Mr. Bolger" "I did, Aidan, Why"? "Well
    Kitty Killeen
    Lillie Moran