School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Doran's Hill and the tramp replied saying that if Cromwell used what skills the Bristol could produce, he would never shell it from there - the only point from which to shell it was Rosemary Hill. Cromwell took the hint and in a couple of hours laid waste to the old castle.
    It is believed locally too that fairies are to be seen round the castle and that the head of Dermot McMurrough is to be seen over the door.
    There is a room still in the Castle, called "Kathleen's Hole". It is believed that five wives of Dermot McMurrough were put to death there.
    There are two underground passages from the Castle, one leading to Killoughy Castle, at the bottom of the town, the other leading to Ballycarney.
    During the trouble in 1922 a local man, Mat Pender, was mortally wounded, as he fought with