Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the walls round Clone House, with quaint characters on them. Little is known of these, however, beyond that they were unearthed in Mr Croft's land, by men who were making a pathway out to the Enniscorthy road. This pathway went thro Clone from Boolavogue to Gorey(?). there were bones and stones found there also and they were reburied and a little grove of trees sowed to prevent others from molesting them further.
    There is also a cross built into the wall at the old protestant Cathedral on the Camolin Road. It was originally the walls or sides of the Catholic Cathedral until it was demolished in Elizabeth's reign by factionists. But Elizabeth got sorry and sent over word to rebuild it, but one wing or aisle was all they were able to rebuild.
    Underneath the Church are vaults, which, thro' want of money, were never reopened, and in which rest the bones of St Aidan and other priests, monks and people. These vaults, if
    Maureen O' Brien
    Clone, Co. Wexford