School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

We are told by old people of a great storm that occurred neary one hundred years ago. Trees were uprooted and houses blown down, ships were wrecked and many lives lost.
    A severe thunderstorm occurred about the same time and great damage was done. A great number of cattle, horses and sheep were killed. Heavy rain fell and destroyed the crops.
    A great snowstorm also occurred in olden times. In one instance the snow was on the ground from February until May and no crops could be sown that year. Funerals had to be brought across fields and the people suffered much hardship.
    1. Mr James Larkin.
    2. Newtown
    3. 72
    4 Farm Labourer
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr James Larkin
    72
    Farm-labourer
    Springmount, Co. Wexford
  2. We have not had any very severe storms recently but about twenty five years ago we had a storm about the middle of August. It was a very early harvest at the time. The corn which was docked was