School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Luck
    It is considered unlucky to walk under a ladder. It is considered unlucky to see one magpie and lucky if two is seen. When a cock crows at a kitchen window it is considered unlucky. When a person puts on a garment wrong side out it is thought to be lucky. It is considered unlucky to sell milk on May Day.
    Name: Victor Gainfort.
  2. A Graveyard
    There is an old graveyard in a field near the Milehouse. It is surrounded by a stone wall and a ring of beech trees. The really old graves have no tombstones but the newer ones date back to 1780. No one has been buried in it for about sixty years. The graveyard is round in shape.
    Name: George Lett.
    George Lett