School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

1. In olden times people used to make barley bread. In the time of the world war there was a dark indigestable kind of bread made. There was a mixture of barley wheat and peas in it. A lot of old people said it nearly killed them. It was a great treat to get a piece of white bread.
    In olden days wheat was a very bad crop. The bread made from it was black in colour. The people had not proper machinery to grind it so it was coarse and that was why it was so hard on the Irish people when the potato crop failed. They used to make potato cakes when